Callout 11

Date: April 20, 2025

Start time: 18:45

Location: Cross Fell, North Pennines.

Incident Types: Rescue

Cumbria Police had been contacted by two exhausted walkers who were struggling on the descent from Cross Fell. Using Sarloc phone locating software we were able to confirm their location, and the team was deployed to Kirkland. Thanks to the recent good weather the ground was very dry and as a result the team’s two Land Rovers and Ford Ranger were able to drive almost two miles up the fell, to within 200 metres of the walkers. They were given food and hot drinks before being walked back to the team vehicles and driven back down the fell to their car. Penrith MRT are all volunteers, and our activity is mainly funded by donations. To help keep us operational go to https://penrithmrt.org.uk/ and press the donate button. Thanks!

Number of team members: 13

Duration: 4 hours