Callout 12

Date: April 22, 2025

Start time: 17:44

Location: Kershope Forest (north of Bewcastle)

Incident Types: Search

Cumbria Police called the team after a family reported a 7yr old child had become separated from the group near to Christianbury Crag. Due to the time of day, and the age of the missing child, a full team call-out was instigated, and support requested from the Lake District Mountain Rescue Search Dogs. A request was also sent for assistance from a Coastguard Search and Rescue helicopter. Cumbria Police had also responded with 6 officers going to the area along with Police search dogs, and a Drone. Fortunately, and to everyone's relief, the child was spotted by a Police officer driving the forest roads. The youngster was no worse for his adventure, other than a little cold. With the child now at the bottom of the hills with the Police and the Rescue team, the Coastguard helicopter was able to bring the child's family, and the Police officers from higher up the hill, back down to the road to reunite them. We rely on donations and fundraising to keep us operational. To support our activity go to: https://penrithmrt.org.uk/donate Thanks! #BeAdventureSmart

Other Agencies Involved: SARDA, HM Coastguard

Number of team members: 24

Duration: 4 hours