Date: May 4, 2025
Start time: 21:16
Location: Cross Fell, North Pennines.
Incident Types: Rescue
Cumbria Police received a call from a walker on the Pennine Way who had run out of daylight, and was unable to pitch their tent due to the wind. The team responded to the call, and were able to use our "phone find" system to get a good location for the walker. Two landrovers drove as high as possible onto the fell, reducing the time to get to the walker, who was noticeably cold on arrival. Once they had been warmed up again, team members escorted them off the fell. While we had all enjoyed a sunny day at low levels, the team encountered a reasonable amount of snow falling while high on Cross Fell. With the walker dropped off at a Hotel that had a room available, team members were able to head home to bed just after 3am. #BeAdventureSmart https://penrithmrt.org.uk/about/the-big-build
Number of team members: 16
Duration: 4 hours 50 minutes