Callout 17

Date: June 1, 2025

Start time: 11:30

Location: Kalepot Crag, near Howtown

  1. Incident Type:
  2. - Rescue
  3. - Assist - Patterdale MRT

Patterdale Mountain Rescue Team asked us to respond to this incident for them as they had an event on at their base. A runner in an organised event had sustained an ankle injury on the lakeshore path beneath Hallin Fell and requested mountain rescue assistance. The Patterdale team launched their rescue boat, and 2 team members along with a Penrith team member went to the scene to asses and stabilise the casualty. A further 8 Penrith team members were transported from Howtown via the boat direct to the scene to evacuate the casualty to the boat. The casualty was taken across Ullswater to Watermillock and transferred to the waiting ambulance. Our thanks to Patterdale for sending the boat as this removed an awkward carry along the lake shore path to Howtown.

Other Agencies Involved: Patterdale MRT

Number of team members: 10

Duration: 4 hours 8 minutes