Date: September 13, 2025
Start time: 12:35
Location: Cross Fell, North Pennines.
Incident Types: Rescue
The team were contacted by Cumbria Police who had received a call from a small party of walkers doing the Pennine Way between Dufton and Alston. One of them had slipped and injured their ankle. The casualty had bravely managed to get themselves from Cross Fell's summit plateau down to Greg’s Hut bothy and taken refuge there. Thankfully, this made life easier for the team as we were able use a combination of shooting and old mine tracks through the Pennines to drive directly to the casualty’s location. Whilst this was straightforward it still meant a lengthy drive from Penrith to the bothy. The casualty was given pain relief and had their ankle splinted before being driven back down the track to Garrigill where they were handed over to a North West Ambulance Service ambulance.
Number of team members: 12
Duration: 4 hours 30 minutes