Date: September 20, 2025
Start time: 10:35
Location: Barton Fell, Ullswater.
Incident Types: Rescue
The team were contacted by Cumbria Police who had received a call from a group of walkers, one of whom had dislocated her knee on the fell above Pooley Bridge. Thankfully the incident site was not far from the road and the team were able to quickly get to the casualty via Park Foot campsite's pony trekking centre. Once on scene the casualty was given some strong pain relief which allowed a team doctor to relocate the kneecap before splinting the leg. The casualty was packaged and stretchered off the fell. After waiting for an NWAS ambulance to attend, following the reallocaiton of the first to a higher priority patient, the casualty was transported by ambualnce to CIC for further checks. We are immensely grateful to Park Foot campsite for allowing the casualty, her family and the team to shelter in their restaurant out of the rain whilst waiting for the ambulance and for being generous with the tea and biscuits.
Number of team members: 14
Duration: 3 hours 30 minutes