Date: January 28, 2026
Start time: 05:23
Location: Grizebeck
The team was called by Duddon and Mountain Rescue Team to support in the search for a vulnerable missing person. A small group was sent down initially with others making arrangements to attend in the afternoon. As the team were enroute it was confirmed that the individual had been found safe and well.
Other Agencies Involved: Duddon and Furness MRT
Number of team members: 4
Duration: 2 hours 15 minutes