Date: January 29, 2026
Start time: 15:30
Location: North of Cow Green Reservoir
The team received a call from Cumbria Police from 2 walkers who were unsure of their exact location and at risk of being benighted on the Dufton Fell side of Cow Green reservoir. Unfortunately, due to poor signal we were unable to contact the casualty party to gather further information; eventually we managed to confirm their location using our Phonefind tool as northwest of the reservoir, right in the corner of the team’s area. Due to their location and the quickest means of access to the area we contacted Teesdale and Weardale Search and Mountain Rescue Team and asked for their support. They made their way to the dam at the south end of the reservoir and approached the party’s location from the south, meanwhile a Penrith hill party in two vehicles were sent to Moorhouse in order to approach from the north. Fortunately, given the bleak winter conditions in the Pennines, our colleagues in TWSMRT team were able to reach the casualty party who were wet and cold but thankfully uninjured. After rewarming and being fed they were walked back to TWSMRT’s vehicles and driven back to their car. A massive thank you to Teesdale team for their support and hard work on this job. This callout again highlighted the importance of inter-team working, which was reinforced by the fact this was our eighth consecutive callout working with other teams. BE #AdventureSmart Ask yourself 3 questions before you set off: – Am I confident I have the KNOWLEDGE & SKILLS for the day? – Do I know what the WEATHER will be like? – Do I have the right GEAR?
Number of team members: 7
Duration: 6 hours 20 minutes