Date: March 10, 2026
Start time: 16:04
Location: Greg's Hut, Cross Fell
Incident Types: Rescue
Incident Type: Rescue The Team were called to assist a lone runner who had slipped and broken their ankle on Cross Fell. The well-equipped runner persevered and managed to reach the shelter of Greg's Hut before calling the team. The team sent two Landrovers to drive up the rough track to Greg's Hut. The runner's ankle was splinted and they were supported into a team vehicle. During this time visibility decreased, making the return journey along the track challenging. At the roadhead at Garrigill the team met the ambulance and transferred the walker to the care of North West Ambulance Service NHS Trust. #mountainrescue #mountainbothie
Number of team members: 7
Duration: 6 hours