Date: March 15, 2026
Start time: 05:45
Location: Eamont Bridge, Penrith
Incident Types: Search
The team were called to assist Cumbria Police and Cumbria Fire & Rescue Service with a search for a missing person who had disappeared overnight. As the team were mobilising on site we received the sad news that the missing person had been located in the river by a police drone pilot but they had not survived. Our team members worked alongside the fire service and North West Ambulance Service NHS Trust to recover the casualty. Our thoughts are with their family and friends at this difficult time.
Number of team members: 17
Duration: 3 hours