Date: March 21, 2026
Start time: 11:55
Location: Scales Tarn, Blencathra
The team were contacted by Keswick MRT who requested assistance with the rescue of a 34-year-old man who had dislocated their kneecap whilst descending the path from Scales Tarn. As Keswick were faced with a length stretcher carry, they contacted the Team for some extra bodies to assist. A small hill party was sent and met up with the Keswick team as they were starting the descent back to road at Mousethwaite. Please see Keswick’s post for more information.
Number of team members: 6
Duration: 3 hours