Date: March 31, 2026
Start time: 12:29
Location: Coombs Wood, Armathwaite
Incident Types: Rescue
The team were called by North West Ambulance Service @nwasofficial to assist in the evacuation of a mountain biker who had fallen off their bike on steep ground in Coombs Wood incurring a lower leg injury. The team deployed two vehicles. On arrival, as the casualty had been treated by NWAS paramedics, the team loaded the casualty on to a stretcher and carried the mountain biker a kilometre through the wood. Reaching the road the team transferred the casualty to the Ambulance for onward travel to hospital. Penrith Mountain Rescue continue to see an increasing number of calls to Coombs Wood. Whilst we get a variety of callouts for this area, most stem from younger mountain bikers using the unauthorised trails built in the woodland. Whilst we do not endorse the use of these routes, we would urge people to use appropriate head and body protection when riding on steep ground. #morethanmountains #cumbriacrack
Number of team members: 10
Duration: 3 hours 10 minutes