2026 Callout 15

Date: April 4, 2026

Start time: 20:40

Location: Priests Hole, Dovedale.

  1. Incident Type:
  2. - Rescue
  3. - Assist - Patterdale MRT

The team were contacted by Patterdale MRT to assist with the rescue of 4 young wild campers who had planned to stay in Priest’s Hole for the night during Storm Dave, but one of their group had started showing signs of hypothermia. In total 6 Lake District MR teams were called out during the storm, 5 of which were called for wild campers in difficulty. We would like to echo the comments from Patterdale MR’s post to remind everyone to check the weather forecasts for the area intended - good weather sources for the mountains Mountain Weather Information Service and Met Office and avoid exposed location in predicted storms. On Saturday night, as well as heavy rain, wind gusts were close to 70 – 80mph on the summits, with a ‘feels like’ temperature of -12°C/-14°C with windchill.

Other Agencies Involved: Patterdale MRT

Number of team members: 11

Duration: 4 hours 30 minutes