Date: April 5, 2026
Start time: 11:35
Location: River Eden, near Lazonby.
Incident Types: Rescue
A walker, on holiday in the area for Easter was heading for Lacy’s Caves with her family slipped on a very wet and muddy section of riverside path, sustaining a suspected tib/fib break. As the team were out training at Knipe Scar, they were able to quickly pack up and redeploy, whilst a local team member was able to get to quickly get to the casualty and confirm the location. The casualty was assessed by the team doctor and given pain relief whilst her ankle was splinted. She was then stretchered back to the road and transferred to an NWAS Ambulance for further treatment at CIC in Carlisle.
Number of team members: 16
Duration: 2 hours 30 minutes