2026 Callout 17

Date: April 6, 2026

Start time: 09:25

Location: Dollywaggon Pike, Grisedale Valley.

  1. Incident Type:
  2. - Rescue
  3. - Assist - Patterdale MRT

The team were called by Patterdale MRT to assist with the rescue of a walker who, whilst ascending the path to Dollywaggon Pike from Grisedale Tarn, had started struggling to walk due to a knee (ACL) problem. A small party was sent, met up with the Patterdale team as they were descending from Grisedale Tarn with the stretchered casualty, and assisted with the onwards carry out. Please see Patterdale’s post for more information: https://www.mountainrescue.org.uk/incidents/

Other Agencies Involved: Patterdale MRT

Number of team members: 6

Duration: 4 hours 30 minutes