2026 Callout 18

Date: April 11, 2026

Start time: 13:12

Location: Ashgill Force, Garrigill

Incident Types: Rescue

The team received a call from North West Ambulance Service NHS Trust to assist a walker who had slipped on the steep muddy path down to Ashgill Force. The team sent three vehicles with team members and rescue equipment. Arriving on scene the team assessed and splinted the casualty's ankle. The walker was loaded on to the team's stretcher and was then carried up a steep bank and across the field to the ambulance, for onward transport to hospital.

Number of team members: 16

Duration: 3 hours 20 minutes