Date: May 10, 2026
Start time: 17:30
Location: Penton/Kershope
Incident Types: Search
Other Agencies: Cumbria Police, Keswick MRT, LDMRSD, Moffat MRT, Patterdale MRT, Kendal MRT, Kirkby Stephen MRT, Cockermouth MRT, SARDA England, SARDA Scotland, NCSAR. On Sunday the team were requested by Cumbria Police to help with the search for a missing person near Penton, up on the edge of Kershope Forest. 25 team members, along with search dogs and several Police officers and searched late into Sunday night in the area where the person was last seen. With nothing found the team returned to Penrith in the early hours and began preparing for the second day of searching on Monday. More resources were called from across the region including mountain rescue teams from both the Lakes and from Southern Scotland, in addition to more search dogs and drones. Another full day of searching through thick forestry and fellside commenced and despite the best efforts of the nearly 50 mountain rescue volunteers involved nothing was found. On Tuesday searching resumed with the Penrith team, dogs from SARDA Scotland and members of NCSAR deploying alongside Cumbria Police. In the late afternoon, a Police dog found the missing person in an area of forestry. Members of Penrith MRT remained in the area to assist with the extraction whilst Police carried out investigations and other organisations were stood down. Many thanks to the other teams, services and individuals who contributed and assisted with this huge task. 30 Penrith team members, most of whom attended across multiple days.
Other Agencies Involved: Keswick MRT, Patterdale MRT, Kendal MRT, Kirkby Stephen MRT, Cockermouth MRT, SARDA
Number of team members: 30
Duration: 30 hours