Date: May 11, 2026
Start time: 12:30
Location: Coombs Wood, Armathwaite
Incident Types: Rescue
Amid the large multi-agency search near Kershope – see our previous post – the team received a call from Cumbria Police alerting them to a climber who had fallen on the crags at Coombs Wood, sustaining severe injuries. He had luckily been found by chance by a walker who happened upon him and stayed with him until the team arrived. Given the serious nature of the incident, some team members were diverted from the search, including five from Keswick MRT, whilst several more attended from Penrith in addition to the GNAAS air ambulance deploying from Teesside. One of the team doctors, along with those from GNAAS, were quickly on scene and able to assess his injuries whilst other team members rigged a twin rope system to extract the casualty back to the top of the crag. Once packaged on a stretcher he was extracted back up to the team vehicles for transfer to an NWAS ambulance for onward travel to hospital.
Other Agencies Involved: Keswick MRT
Number of team members: 9
Duration: 3 hours 30 minutes