2026 Callout 21

Date: May 17, 2026

Start time: 13:30

Location: Ullswater Valley

  1. Incident Type:
  2. - Search
  3. - Assist - Patterdale MRT

The Team were contacted by Patterdale MRT to assist with an ongoing search for a missing person near Ullswater. Team members deployed and were tasked to search footpaths around Pooley Bridge and Howtown, as well as the fell between Heughscar Hill and Loadpot Hill. In the late evening the missing person was located outside of the Penrith search areas and the team stood down and returned to base. See Patterdale's website for the fuller account of the incident: https://www.mountainrescue.org.uk/incidents/

Other Agencies Involved: Patterdale MRT, Duddon and Furness MRT, Kirkby Stephen MRT, Kendal MRT, Maritime and Coastguard Agency, Rescue Helicopter 897, Wasdale MRT, Cumbria Police

Number of team members: 15

Duration: 8 hours