Date: May 26, 2026
Start time: 10:10
Location: Small Water
Incident Types: Rescue
Just after 11am the team received a call from Cumbria Police to a female walker suffering from the heat, near to Small Water, Mardale Head. With early signs of heat exhaustion / stroke, a potentially life threatening condition, reported, the team doctor made contact via phone advising the casualty's party to stay put and create shade for the casualty along with actively cooling the casualty using cool wet clothing/towels. With the team on route to Mardale Head, support was requested from the coastguard helicopter. The team arrived on scene as the coastgaurd helicopter from Carlisle Lake District Airport arrived. The casualty was transferred to the helicopter and transported the casualty down to Mardale Head where she was met by the team and assisted to an ambulance.
Number of team members: 14
Duration: 3 hours 15 minutes