2026 Callout 23

Date: May 25, 2026

Start time: 15:52

Location: Motherby

  1. Incident Type:
  2. - Rescue
  3. - Assist - North West Ambulance Service NHS Trust

The Team were called by NWAS to a field near Motherby to assist an ambulance crew, who were already on scene, to transport a walker who had fallen and was suffering from the heat. A 200m carry was required. While some team members were collecting vehicles and equipment from our Base, team members close to the incident site were able to transport the casualty on an ambulance scoop stretcher across the field to the ambulance. The ambulance then transported the casualty to hospital for further assessment.

Other Agencies Involved: North West Ambulance Service NHS Trust

Number of team members: 12

Duration: 1 hours 20 minutes