Date: June 26, 2026
Start time: 15:24
Location: Whelter Beck, Haweswater
Incident Types: Rescue
A walker came across another walker near to Whelter Beck on the side of Haweswater, who had been hiking the Coast to Coast path from Patterdale to Shap. The casualty had drunk water from a stream which had caused vomiting, which combined with the heat to result in exhaustion and being unable to continue. Due to the serious nature of the casualty's condition, with the potential for heat exhaustion or stroke, a request for a Coastguard helicopter was made at the same time as the Team deployed. Local team members going direct arrived on scene while Team vehicles were traveling to Mardale Head. Coastguard Rescue Helicopter 897 from Carlisle Lake District Airport reached the scene and after a brief assessment flew the casualty to Mardale Head. At Mardale Head a further assesment by a Coastguard paramedic and a Team doctor was undertaken. Team members continued to monitor the casualty until an ambulance arrived to transfer them to hospital for further assessment and treatment.
Other Agencies Involved: HM Coastguard
Number of team members: 14
Duration: 4 hours 50 minutes