Date: June 27, 2026
Start time: 15:00
Location: Lazonby
Incident Types: Rescue
We were contacted by North West Ambulance Service NHS Trust in the early hours following reports of a young man who was exhausted and unable to continue along a footpath on the River Eden near Lazonby. Further investigation by one of our deputy team leaders revealed the casualty was having a bad trip when he originally called, and had subsequently made it back to the road and arranged for a friend to collect him.
Other Agencies Involved: North West Ambulance Service NHS Trust
Number of team members: 1
Duration: 0 hours 30 minutes