2026 Callout 26

Date: June 27, 2026

Start time: 15:24

Location: Red Tarn

  1. Incident Type:
  2. - Rescue
  3. - Assist - Patterdale MRT

The Team had been asked to provide cover for Patterdale Mountain Rescue Team as they were on a training weekend. We were contacted by Cumbria Police to help a 16-year-old male walker down from Red Tarn back to Glenridding. He had been walking with a friend but had struggled with the heat and had sensibly turned back, despite his friend opting to continue. A deputy team leader was able to make and maintain phone contact with him, providing the reassurance required for him to safely descend off the fell.

Number of team members: 1

Duration: 0 hours 45 minutes