2026 Callout 27

Date: July 4, 2026

Start time: 11:00

Location: Whiteside

  1. Incident Type:
  2. - Rescue
  3. - Assist - Patterdale MRT

Patterdale MRT requested assistance with a potentially hypothermic teenage wild camper who had been found by passing walkers on Whiteside above Keppel Cove. Unsure of whether he would be able to walk off or not the Team were requested to assist with a stretcher carry should it be needed. As the Team were deploying it transpired the casualty was being walked off by the walkers who had found him, along with a Penrith MRT member who happened to be running on Helvellyn when the callout came. Hence the Team stood down.

Number of team members: 6

Duration: 0 hours 40 minutes