Date: July 4, 2026
Start time: 16:30
Location: Swinburn Park, near Ullswater
Incident Types: Rescue
Later that same day Patterdale Mountain Rescue Team requested support again as they had two simultaneous callouts that afternoon. A walker taking part in a charity hike had injured their ankle in Swinburn Woods near Gowbarrow. Having persevered walking on it for some time decided they could not continue to the next road crossing. The casualty was given pain relief, had their ankle splinted and were then stretchered to the road near Watermillock where they were transferred to a North West Ambulance Service NHS Trust ambulance.
Number of team members: 16
Duration: 3 hours 30 minutes