2026 Callout 29

Date: July 8, 2026

Start time: 11:00

Location: Kershope Forest

Incident Types: Rescue

In the late afternoon, the Team were requested by Cumbria Police to assist a solo walker on the open fell above Kershope Forest. A combination of fatigue, heat and rough terrain had helped disorientate the walker. Initially, having established phone contact, it was hoped he could be talked off the fell; however, it was decided a small team would be sent to find him as he faced a long walk back to his car. The Team were able touse forest roads to drive reasonably close to the walker's location, followed by a short walk. After taking some food and water, he was accompanied off the fell and driven back to his car.

Number of team members: 7

Duration: 5 hours