2026 Callout 3

Date: January 17, 2026

Start time: 13:55

Location: Central Gully, Great End

  1. Incident Type:
  2. - Rescue
  3. - Assist - Keswick MRT

The team were contacted by Keswick MRT requesting assistance with the rescue of a 74 year old man who had fallen a considerable distance down Central Gully on Great End. Penrith team members helped with carrying kit up to the base of the crag whilst Keswick team members were rigging the top of the gully to lower team members to the casualty's location. Once they had got to the casualty's location they were able lower him down out of the gulley to the awaiting party of Penrith and Keswick team members. Despite being understandably shaken by the ordeal he was miraculously able to walk off the fellside with assistance from Penrith MR members. This thankfully avoided the need for a lengthy stretcher carry, much to the relief of both teams. We would like to extend our considerable gratitude to the Keswick team for inviting us back to their base for pizza and a much needed brew after what had been a very long evening in the fells.

Other Agencies Involved: Keswick MRT

Number of team members: 10

Duration: 8 hours