2026 Callout 30

Date: July 25, 2026

Start time: 15:24

Location: Cawdale, Bampton Common

Incident Types: Rescue

A walker had sustained a suspected ankle injury whilst walking on The Hause at Cawdale. The Team deployed and thanks to the very dry conditions were able to drive all the way up the fell to casualty’s location. Following and assessment and treatment, the casualty was transported down off the fell and transferred to a North West Ambulance Service NHS Trust ambulance.

Number of team members: 16

Duration: 3 hours