2026 Callout 31

Date: August 3, 2026

Start time: 12:00

Location: Bessyboot, Rosthwaite Fell

Incident Types: Rescue

The Team were contacted by Keswick MRT who had been called to a young orienteer who had suffered an ankle injury whilst doing an event on Bessyboot in Borrowdale. The team were asked to help with the stretcher carry off the fell, however whilst en route Rescue 897 had attended and airlifted the casualty. Penrith team members diverted to Crow Park to receive the casualty and take her to Keswick base. For a full account go to Keswick's website: https://keswickmrt.org.uk/rescue/bessy-boot-98/

Other Agencies Involved: Keswick MRT, Rescue Helicopter 897

Number of team members: 5

Duration: 1 hours 30 minutes