2026 Callout 32

Date: August 3, 2026

Start time: 13:30

Location: Derwent Water

Incident Types: Search

Whilst the Team were about to leave Keswick following the previous callout, we were made aware of two overdue paddleboarders on Derwent Water. One team member, who is trained as a search manager, went to assist Keswick MRT with planning the search whilst the other team members were deployed to the Manesty area of the lake shore to commence a search of the shoreline. Shortly afterwards the two missing individuals were found safe walking back along a road by Cumbria Police. For a full account go to Keswick's website: https://keswickmrt.org.uk/rescue/derwentwater-99/

Other Agencies Involved: Cumbria Police, Maritime and Coastguard Agency, Rescue Helicopter 897, Keswick MRT

Number of team members: 5

Duration: 3 hours 20 minutes