Date: August 9, 2026
Start time: 12:31
Location: Wetheral
Incident Types: Rescue
While the team was training at Mardale Head we received a call from the North West Ambulance Service (NWAS). Due to lack of signal around Mardale Head this was received via Starlink in our control vehicle. The casualty, who had been out for a walk had tripped and tumbled down a steep bank, and ended up in a hornets nest near Wetheral. Upon reaching the casualty site we worked alongside Cumbria Fire and Rescue service and NWAS to extract the casualty. We used a rope system to haul the casualty and stretcher up the steep bank. The team then carried the casualty on the stretcher back to the road where they were transferred to the Ambulance.
Other Agencies Involved: NWAS
Number of team members: 27
Duration: 3 hours 45 minutes