2026 Callout 35

Date: August 15, 2026

Start time: 13:11

Location: near Lanercost

Incident Types: Rescue

The Team received a call from the North West Ambulance Service (NWAS) to assist with a walker on the Hadrian's wall path near Lanercost approximately 1 km from the road. The walker was feeling ill and couldn't continue. While the team were on route to the location, NWAS confirmed they had been able to reach the casualty and the team were no longer required.

Other Agencies Involved: North West Ambulance Service NHS Trust

Number of team members: 13

Duration: 1 hours 15 minutes