Date: August 18, 2026
Start time: 17:50
Location: The Beacon, Penrith
Incident Types: Rescue
The Team were called out by the North West Ambulance Service who had received a call for a young mountain biker who had come off his bike in the woods around the Beacon in Penrith. He had crashed badly and was in and out of consciousness as well as having difficulty breathing. The Team were able to drive close to the incident site along one of the forest tracks, enabling a quicker response given the serious nature of his injuries. The casualty was carefully immobilised in a vacuum mattress and given pain relief before being stretchered down to a waiting ambulance on Beacon Edge. He was taken to the RVI in Newcastle for hospital care. We wish the youngster a good recovery.
Number of team members: 16
Duration: 2 hours