2026 Callout 6

Date: February 15, 2026

Start time: 13:15

Location: Randale Beck, Kidsty Howes

Incident Types: Rescue

The team were called by Cumbria police to a lone walker reporting themselves lost, cold, and wet. Cumbria police had provided a location using phone find technology, however the team was unable to establish contact. Team members local to Mardale Head formed an advance party and set off in search of the individual, while the rest of the team were travelling to Mardale Head. Fortunately the advance party met the individual, who had split from their group, and headed down towards the valley which led them towards Haweswater, when their dog was showing signs of struggling with the conditions. They were walked back to Mardale Head and provided a warm drink and snacks before being transported back to Penrith to be collected by their friends. If you're taking your furry friends out in the fells it's important to remember: If you're getting cold, wet, and hungry, they will be too. So don't forget to pack them a coat and some food too. Penrith MRT is a volunteer organisation and is funded by your generous donations. If you can support us donate here: https://penrithmrt.org.uk/donate

Number of team members: 11

Duration: 3 hours 20 minutes