Date: February 16, 2026
Start time: 12:50
Location: Styhead Path, Borrowdale
The team were contacted by Keswick MRT to assist with the stretcher evacuation of a walker with a broken ankle. A team was sent from Penrith to meet up with the Keswick hill team, who by this point had treated and packaged the casualty and had started heading back down the fell. Please see Keswick’s post for more information.
Number of team members: 6
Duration: 3 hours 30 minutes