Date: February 17, 2026
Start time: 14:14
Location: Croglin Fell
Incident Types: Rescue
Call outs can be like buses sometimes, this was number three in three days for the team. The team were called by NWAS to a lone runner reporting that they had slipped on ice, sustaining a painful ankle injury. They reported being very cold. Contact was quickly made with the casualty to confirm their location. The team deployed and were grateful for the assistance of the local gamekeeper in providing warm clothing for our casualty. When the team arrived they were able to assess the injury, provide pain relief and a transfer to a waiting ambulance for inwards travel to treat their injury. We wish the casualty a speedy recovery and return to adventures. Penrith MRT is a volunteer organisation and is funded by your generous donations. If you can support us donate here: https://penrithmrt.org.uk/donate #MountainRescue
Number of team members: 11
Duration: 3 hours 15 minutes