Date: February 21, 2026
Start time: 10:40
Location: Sharp Edge, Blencathra.
Incident Types: Rescue
Two Penrith team members were attending a training session on Sharp Edge with Keswick MRT, looking at technical ropework and rigging when a passing walker slipped and fell down Usual gully. Fortunately for the casualty they were largely unscathed despite their fall, and with team members on hand they were able to benefit from a super speedy response time. Much to the relief of all involved he was able to walk off the fell with the assistance of team members and was taken to hospital by his companion for further checks. Please see Keswick’s post for more information.
Number of team members: 2
Duration: 3 hours